Privacy Policy

MAPS Canada Privacy Policy

MAPS Canada is concerned about the security of your private information, and we do everything possible to protect it. This Privacy Policy describes how we might use some Personally Identifiable Information, such as your name, e-mail address, street address, telephone, within the context of this Privacy Policy. But you can rest assured we will never sell, rent, loan, exchange, or in any way share your e-mail address with any unauthorized party.

How information is collected

Information is gathered in several ways, depending upon how you are using the website. When registering to use this site, you are asked to provide your name and related details. And if you sign up for newsletters or similar interactive feature, or make a donation, we need to know who you are.

Information is also collected automatically using electronic tools. Most web sites use ‘cookies’ to recognize you and your information, and may store data such as a username and password so you won’t need to enter it each time you visit. It might determine how often you’re exposed to a specific advertisement. It also may note your Internet Service Provider (ISP).

As technology evolves, we may use other methods to collect information. There may be times when you can refuse to provide information, such as by setting your browser to refuse ‘cookies’, but doing this may make it impossible to access sections of the web site, or you may need to enter your user details each time, and the site won’t be customized for your preferences.

What we do with your information

The information we gather is to make your visit to our site the best experience possible. It enables us to customize things such as content which might be of interest to you. Your information is never shared, and your private information remains private.

Any information that doesn’t personally identify who you are might be used in conjunction with similar information from others to improve our web site and the services we offer. This gives us knowledge about which features are most popular, or what our visitors are looking for.

However, we may use personal information to contact you for specific reasons, such as to solicit donations or anything else we think you might find useful. Your personal information is also used to administer the site, to troubleshoot, and to process donations.

Your information is used only as legally permitted. We may divulge your information when presented with a court order or when legally required or when requested by law enforcement agencies. In these circumstances, it may be unnecessary to notify you of this. Some third parties, such as our web hosting service, which provides specific support, may also access this information.

Affiliated/linked sites and advertisers

MAPS Canada is mindful of our donors’ privacy and expects all its partners, affiliates, and advertisers to respect our Policy. We realize, however, that these and other third parties we may associate with have their own privacy policy and data gathering practices. Even while on our site, you may decide to click on a link created or hosted by a third party, where you can gain access to information, contests, sweepstakes, and related material that is not part of MAPS Canada. We are not responsible for anything presented by a third party. It is necessary for you to check the specific company in question for their privacy policies, which may differ from ours.

‘Cookies’ may be used by some of our affiliates or partners in order to determine what you might like, or the type of advertising that’s presented to you. MAPS Canada cannot determine what is used by these third parties or how it is gathered. Therefore, we are not responsible for anything taking place by these third-party companies, including their policies.

Please be aware that any personal information disclosed on blog posts can be considered public. As such, it can be used by third parties without the knowledge of MAPS Canada, as this is outside our control. If you do not want to receive unsolicited messages, please be careful what you disclose and where you do it.

Policy regarding children

MAPS Canada cares about the privacy and welfare of children and will never knowingly gather Personally Identifiable Information from anyone younger than 18  years old. If we find that such data has been collected, it will be promptly removed from our databases. You can contact us at the address below if you feel we have such information.

Contact Us

Our contact information is as follows:

Website: http://www.mapscanada.org
Email: michael@mapscanada.org

Policy changes

From time to time our Privacy Policy may change, so it is a good idea to check back occasionally to review the current policy. By continuing to use http://www.mapscanada.org after any changes have been made, this constitutes your agreement to those changes. Any data gathered before changes were posted is under the agreement in effect at that earlier time.

Governing Law

This Privacy Policy and the use of http://www.mapscanada.org are governed by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, and any disagreements will be adjudicated under this law if mediation, the first course of action, should fail to resolve the issue. All costs for mediation, other than attorney fees, will be equally divided among all parties.

LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA UNDER THE GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (GDPR)

If you are from the European Economic Area (EEA), MAPS Canada’s legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Data we collect and the specific context in which we collect it.

MAPS CANADA MAY PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA BECAUSE:

* We need to perform a contract with you
* You have given us permission to do so
* The processing is in our legitimate interests and it’s not overridden by your rights
* For payment processing purposes
* To comply with the law

RETENTION OF DATA

MAPS Canada will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

MAPS Canada will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

TRANSFER OF DATA

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside Canada and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to Canada and process it there. Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

MAPS Canada will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

DISCLOSURE OF DATA

Disclosure for Law Enforcement

Under certain circumstances, MAPS Canada may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

Legal Requirements

MAPS Canada may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

* To comply with a legal obligation
* To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
* To protect against legal liability

SECURITY OF DATA

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS UNDER GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (GDPR)

If you are a resident of the EEA, you have certain data protection rights. MAPS Canada aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Data.

If you wish to be informed what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us.

IN CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES, YOU HAVE THE FOLLOWING DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS:

The right to access, update or to delete the information we have on you. Whenever made possible, you can access, update or request deletion of your Personal Data directly within your account settings section. If you are unable to perform these actions yourself, please contact us to assist you.

The right of rectification. You have the right to have your information rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete.

The right to object. You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Data.

The right of restriction. You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information.

The right to data portability. You have the right to be provided with a copy of the information we have on you in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format.

The right to withdraw consent. You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where MAPS Canada relied on your consent to process your personal information.

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our collection and use of your Personal Data. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority in the European Economic Area (EEA).

SERVICE PROVIDERS

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), to provide a Service on our behalf or to perform Work-related services.

These third parties may have access to your Personal Data only to perform certain tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

PAYMENTS

 We use third-party services for payment processing (e.g. payment processors).

We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information.

The payment processors we work with are: Eventbrite, PayPal, Square, Fundrazr

Links To Other Sites
Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Opt Out

To have your contact information removed from the MAPS Canada database or to have MAPS Canada “forget” and delete all your personal data (or change your data), please contact us.

MAPS Canada operates and is controlled by the laws of the Canada Revenue Agency Acts and Regulation. Judgment may be brought by any court having jurisdiction.

 

Last updated on Jan 14, 2021